PlanetCalypsoForum.com :: Entropia Universe Discussion and Resources
Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 77
  1. #1
    Stalker Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Female
    Location
    Cardiff > Wales > UK
    Society
    The Calypso Rescue Team
    Posts
    2,160
    Images
    101

    Intel graphics problems - The solution

    Many people, ingame and out, have problems with intel graphics chipsets not playing EU correctly (Also other graphics cards incapable of handling EU) - Hence I am writing this guide to provide assistance to them!

    So, if when you start EU either you see a big red X on your clientloader next to 'Graphics Card', or when you get ingame you see only land and sky, no avatars, non-textured avatars and variations thereof - This guide will hopefully help you back on your way to playing.

    There are just a few simple steps to getting EU playable once more.

    Download 3DAnalyzer version 2.26 - It is CRUCIAL that you download 2.26, not the latest release!
    You can find it here: http://www.3dfxzone.it/dir/tools/3d_analyze/archive/
    A direct link to the .exe file is here: http://www.3dfxzone.it/files?object=3dfx&objid=114

    Once you have downloaded the .exe, run it and install the 3DAnalyzer.

    When it has installed, open up it's containing folder and highlight everything. Copy (Ctrl+C) and Paste (Ctrl+P) it all into your EU directory (Usually C:\Program Files\Mindark\Entropia Universe\)
    Make sure that it is in with the Entropia.exe, Clientloader.exe files, etc.


    Once it has all pasted in, double-click the 3DAnalyze.exe (The one inside the EU folder) and you will be presented with this screen:

    Click to enlarge


    Click the second Select button, and select Clientloader.exe (In this guide I've used Entropia.exe and it works, Clientloader.exe is best though)

    Click to enlarge


    Now, in the VendorID and Device ID boxes, enter the numbers under 'ATiRadeon 9800 Pro' (VendorID: 4098, DevideID: 20040)

    Click to enlarge


    Now we're almost there! Just one more thing to do: Configuring the emulator for EU.

    Look at the picture below of the correct settings to use to get EU working properly.

    Click to enlarge


    Just incase thge picture's not loading - I'll also list them here along with the frame name that they're in:
    (Performance)
    Untick Force anisotropic filtering

    (Pixel and Vertex shaders)
    Tick Force max pixelshader version 1.1
    Tick Skip pixel shader version 1.4
    Tick Skip pixel shader version 2.0
    Tick Force high precision pixel shader

    (Hardware Limites (cap bits))
    Tick Emulate HW TnL caps

    (ANTI-DETECT MODE)
    Tick Shaders

    You can save a batch file by clicking the button at the bottom to save going through all these steps again, just run the .bat to play EU.

    There you have it, problem solved. Thanks for reading my guide and I hope that I help some people get EU back up and running so they can once again enjoy the game!
    Last edited by Alien; 02-19-2009 at 10:19.

  2. #2
    Prowler Jaas's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    USA, Texas
    Avatar
    Zanzibar Zani Jones
    Society
    The Prophecy
    Posts
    1,419
    Blog Entries
    9
    Images
    81
    Ok, first +reps for an awesome find. Secondly.... Cool tutorial.... 3rdly, It won't work. Tells me my installation is outdated, when it is not
    Troubleshooting here I come

  3. #3
    Prowler Jaas's Avatar
    Joined
    Jun 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    USA, Texas
    Avatar
    Zanzibar Zani Jones
    Society
    The Prophecy
    Posts
    1,419
    Blog Entries
    9
    Images
    81
    Ok go tit, I HAD to use the ClientLoader.exe file, not the Entopia.exe inthe launch sequence.

    COOOL It works! Awesome thanks

  4. #4
    Stalker Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Female
    Location
    Cardiff > Wales > UK
    Society
    The Calypso Rescue Team
    Posts
    2,160
    Images
    101
    Thanks for that info Jaas, strange how Entropia.exe works for me (Or does it )

    I'll change it in the guide now, +Rep to you for testing this!

  5. #5
    Stalker Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Female
    Location
    Cardiff > Wales > UK
    Society
    The Calypso Rescue Team
    Posts
    2,160
    Images
    101
    VU9.4 Bump!

  6. #6
    Old
    Joined
    Sep 2008
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Avatar
    Evlogimenos Alithis Logou
    Society
    Freelancer
    Posts
    60
    Images
    7

    Thumbs Up Thanks Alien

    It works fine now.

    Pre-VU 9.4, I was using exactly the same input to 3d Analyze, except with blank fields for VendorID and DeviceID. When VU 9.4 hit, Entropia started behaving as if I was not using 3d Analyze at all. Entering the ID's 4098,20040 fixed the problem completely.

    [CENTER]
    http://class4system.bravehost.com/creative.html
    http://afone.as.arizona.edu/~cary/einstein.parrot.pdf
    "If you can't explain it simply, then you don't understand it well enough."
    - Albert Einstein

  7. #7
    Guardian RUSS's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2005
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Avatar
    Infamous RUSS McMonk3y
    Posts
    232
    Images
    24
    EDIT: delete my stupid question but please answer this VVV

    also if i may add some info, i have a lenovo thinkpad r series (r61i) computer, entropia says my memory and everything else works fine its just my video card that is having problems.

    i have a mobile intel(r) 965 express chipset family video card, when i log into entropia everything is great except my screen is grey and i can only see black avatars and some building and tps.

    is it even worth the time to do this or am i doomed to not play entropia for a long ass time?

    thanks


    i did this and got no differnce maybe its something else? if not
    Last edited by RUSS; 02-19-2009 at 09:25.

  8. #8
    Guardian RUSS's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2005
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Avatar
    Infamous RUSS McMonk3y
    Posts
    232
    Images
    24
    i feel like crying this is so frusterating

    i hit run and it says it cannot copy what should i do?


    also could one of you give me a link for a driver update for Mobile Intel R 965 express chipset family graphics card please? i honestly have looked for 2 hours and i cannot find anything and when i do download them they do nothing



    this is absoultly the most gayest shit ever

  9. #9
    Stalker Alien's Avatar
    Joined
    Oct 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Female
    Location
    Cardiff > Wales > UK
    Society
    The Calypso Rescue Team
    Posts
    2,160
    Images
    101
    Did you copy and paste all the 3DAnalyzer files into your Entropia Universe folder and run it from there?
    It won;t work otherwise

  10. #10
    Guardian RUSS's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2005
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Avatar
    Infamous RUSS McMonk3y
    Posts
    232
    Images
    24
    its works thanks man

Page 1 of 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Follow Planet Calypso on Twitter  Follow Planet Calypso on Facebook