Hurrikane
Slayer
- Joined
- Jan 28, 2006
- Posts
- 8,358
- Location
- Bristol
- Society
- GloryHound Irregulars
- Avatar Name
- Oscar Hurrikane SkyQuake
Putting this at the top of the post now for ease of viewing. Earlier scores are shifted below.
SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:
USA vs DACH
SATURDAY 21st MARCH 19:00
RESULT: DACH 1371 / USA 696
SWEDEN vs FRANCE
SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 13:00
RESULT: SWEDEN 1422 / FRANCE 1089
GREAT BRITAIN vs AUSTRALIA
SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 10:00
RESULT: GREAT BRITAIN 647 / AUSTRALIA 495
WoF STAGE 4 SCORES
February 14th/15th:
Group A
USA vs AUSTRALIA SUNDAY 15th : 00:00 : USA 655 / AUSTRALIA 421
ITALY vs EUDORIA SUNDAY 15th : 17:00 : EUDORIA 415 / ITALY 242
Group B
FINLAND vs DACH SATURDAY 14th : 19:00 DACH 577 / FINLAND 245
SWEDEN vs ROMANIA
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs AMETHERA SUNDAY 15th : 17:00 GREAT BRITAIN 645 / AMETHERA 82
GUINEA vs FRANCE SATURDAY 14th : 19:00 FRANCE 690 / GUINEA 0
February 21st/22nd:
Group A
USA vs ITALY SATURDAY 21st 19:00 USA 706 / ITALY 359
EUDORIA vs AUSTRALIA SATURDAY 21st 22:00 EUDORIA 484 / AUSTRALIA 378
Group B
SWEDEN vs FINLAND SUNDAY 22nd 17:00 SWEDEN 665 / FINLAND 427
DACH vs ROMANIA
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs GUINEA SUNDAY 22nd 12:00 GREAT BRITAIN 746 / GUINEA 0
AMETHERA vs FRANCE SUNDAY 22nd 17:00 FRANCE 636 / AMETHERA 118
February 28th/March 1st
Group A
USA vs EUDORIA SATURDAY 28th 19:00 USA 770 / EUDORIA 413
ITALY vs AUSTRALIA SATURDAY 28th 22:00 AUSTRALIA 554 / ITALY 138
Group B
FINLAND vs ROMANIA
SWEDEN vs DACH SATURDAY 28th 19:00 DACH 871 / SWEDEN 746
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs FRANCE SUNDAY 1st 17:00 GREAT BRITAIN 714 / FRANCE 570
GUINEA vs AMETHERA SUNDAY 1st 17:00 AMETHERA 251 / GUINEA 0
GROUP A
USA 655 + 706 + 770 = 2131
AUSTRALIA 421 + 378 + 554 = 1353
EUDORIA 415 + 484 + 413 = 1312
ITALY 242 + 359 + 138 = 739
GROUP B
SWEDEN 665 + 746 + 1073 = 2484
DACH 577 + 871 + 895 = 2343
FINLAND 245 + 427 + 446 = 1118
ROMANIA WITHDRAWN = 0
GROUP C
GREAT BRITAIN 645 + 746 + 714 = 2105
FRANCE 690 + 636 + 570 = 1896
AMETHERA 82 + 118 + 251 = 451
GUINEA WITHDRAWN = 0
Please keep us informed of your timeslot choices as soon as possible.
***********************************************************************
STAGE 1 and Stages Afterwards:
Firstly, thank you to all the Judges, Teams and helpers. A great first weekend and the start of a great Tournament.
After checking a LOT of scores I now have the results of Saturday and Sunday's Qualifying Hunts. Teams are free to try and improve on their score next weekend, or keep the one they've got; please pm as soon as possible with your preferred time-slot. Note that the extra 17:00 Sunday slot has been kept open.
In order of play:
14:00 Sat:
Team DACH: 403
Team AMETHERA: 146
19:00 Sat:
Team FINLAND: 83
Team GUINEA: 470
Team FRANCE: 272
Team ITALY: 183
Team AFRICA: 74
Team WALES: 54
Team ROMANIA: 137
00:00 Sat/Sun:
Team USA: 274
Team EUDORIA: 127
07:00 Sun:
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173
12:00 Sun:
Team SWEDEN: 301
Team POLAND: 8
17:00 Sun:
Team CZECH: 28
Team BeNeLux: 93
In order from low to high:
Team POLAND: 8
Team CZECH: 28
Team WALES: 54
Team AFRICA: 74
Team FINLAND: 83
Team BeNeLux: 93
Team EUDORIA: 127
Team ROMANIA: 137
Team AMETHERA: 146
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173
Team ITALY: 183
Team FRANCE 272
Team USA: 274
Team SWEDEN 301
Team DACH: 403
Team GUINEA: 470
Team CANADA and Team AUSTRALIA have yet to record a score.
SECOND WEEKEND AMENDMENTS:
Ten teams took the field a second time to try to improve their score. 6 did it. Here's how the teams stand now.
The scores from the second weekend are shown in bold. Highest scores are kept.
Team POLAND: 8
Team CZECH: 28 - 74
Team AFRICA: 28 - 74
Team BeNeLux: 78 - 93
Team WALES: 54 - 110
Team EUDORIA: 114 - 127
Team ROMANIA: 137
Team AMETHERA: 146
Team AUSTRALIA: 175
Team ITALY: 183
Team FINLAND: 83 - 234
Team FRANCE 272
Team DACH: 403
Team SWEDEN 301 - 426
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173 - 429
Team GUINEA: 470
Team USA: 274 - 485
Team CANADA are yet to record a Qualifying score.
More teams may join and try to Qualify with a Stage 2 score alone.
Stage 2 Moblist now up in its own thread.
**********************************************************************
Well done to all involved for coping well with what proved to be a difficult moblist. The Sweep proved elusive, mostly on the Spider Bombers' part, although Guinea managed to get the first one.
ARCHIVES:
I am still waiting on team list infomation for some of the teams; I will post a list of all participants for the records as soon as they are all in. This isn't crucial information at the moment but as the event progresses it will be used to properly document this unique event and everyone who plays a part in it. PLEASE PM ME THIS INFORMATION IF YOU HAVE IT.
PROGRESSION:
As stated in the Team Threads, progression works as follows:
If no more teams register and submit a Qualifying Total, then we have 18 teams who will all progress and the Qualifying Scores will be used for seeding of the groups. (Groups will be 6 groups of 3, for 2 matches each).
If more than 18 teams compete (up to 23) then the top 18 will progress in the above fashion.
If 24 or more teams are registered then progression will be granted to the top 24 to form 6 groups of 4.
Registration is open until the last day of the Qualifiers (Late-registering Teams may attempt to qualify with a Stage Two score alone.)
QUALIFYING TOTAL IS THE COMBINED BEST SCORE FROM HUNTING THE STAGE ONE AND STAGE TWO MOBLISTS.
ALL TEAMS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO TRY EACH MOBLIST TWICE. GOOD LUCK TO ALL!
Stage Two Results:
First Weekend:
(Results may change if teams take a second try. Not all teams hunted the first weekend.)
Results in order of play (and corresponding totals)
KEY: GREEN = TOP 6 PURPLE = MIDDLE 6 RED = BOTTOM 6
#3.Team DACH: 641 (+403 = 1044)
#2.Team Great Britain: 635 (+429 = 1064)
#6.Team France: 405 (+272 = 677)
#7.Team Finland: 363 (+234 = 597)
#5.Team Guinea: 329 (+470 = 799)
#8.Team Italy: 312 (+183 = 495)
#16.Team Africa: 48 (+74 = 122)
#9.Team Wales: 163 (+110 = 273)
#1.Team USA: 652 (+485 = 1137)
#17.Team Canada: 29
#11.Team Benelux: 123 (+93 = 216)
#13.Team Czech: 78 (+74 = 152)
#10.Team Eudoria: 123 (+127 = 250)
#4.Team Sweden: 499 (+426 = 925)
With Canada submitting a score we are aiming for an 18-team Stage 3, with the qualifying results being used for seeding the Groups. However if any other teams form and submit a higher score than the lowest qualifiers next weekend, they will progress instead.
Teams are free to use next weekend to try to better their score.
Teams yet to hunt the Stage Two moblist are:
#15.Team ROMANIA (137)
#18.Team POLAND (8)
#12.Team AUSTRALIA (175)
#14.Team AMETHERA (146)
SECOND WEEK AMENDMENTS
In order of play: (previous scores shown in brackets, highest scores in bold)
Team AMETHERA: 327 (Qual. total: 473)
Team AUSTRALIA: 353 (Qual. total: 528)
Team EUDORIA: 195 (123) (Qual. total: 322)
Team CZECH: 61 (78) (Qual. total: 152)
Team ROMANIA: 291 (Qual. total: 428)
Team BENELUX: 120 (123) (Qual. total: 216)
Team SWEDEN: 587 (499) (Qual. total: 1013)
#1. Team USA: 1137
#2. Team GREAT BRITAIN: 1064
#3. Team DACH: 1044
#4. Team SWEDEN: 1013
#5. Team GUINEA: 799
#6. Team FRANCE: 677
#7. Team FINLAND: 597
#8. Team AUSTRALIA: 528
#9. Team ITALY: 495
#10. Team AMETHERA: 473
#11. Team ROMANIA: 428
#12. Team EUDORIA: 322
#13. Team WALES: 273
#14. Team BENELUX: 216
#15. Team CZECH: 152
#16. Team AFRICA: 122
#17. Team CANADA: 29
#18. Team POLAND: 8
STAGE THREE
After the second weekend of Stage 3, the results are as follows.
GROUP A:
DACH vs FINLAND: DACH 737 / FINLAND 246
DACH vs CZECH: DACH 556 / CZECH 0 (No-Show)
CZECH vs FINLAND: MATCH DELAYED
GROUP B:
SWEDEN vs AMETHERA: SWEDEN 727 / AMETHERA 142
SWEDEN vs POLAND: SWEDEN 588 / POLAND 60
POLAND vs AMETHERA: AMETHERA 288 / POLAND 80
All matches played: POLAND are eliminated.
GROUP C:
USA vs ITALY: USA 597 / ITALY 482
USA vs BENELUX: MATCH DELAYED
BENELUX vs ITALY: ITALY 463 / BENELUX 123
GROUP D:
GREAT BRITAIN vs EUDORIA: GREAT BRITAIN 665 / EUDORIA 341
GREAT BRITAIN vs WALES: GREAT BRITAIN 751 / WALES 54
WALES vs EUDORIA: MATCH DELAYED
GROUP E:
FRANCE vs ROMANIA: FRANCE 611 / ROMANIA 277
FRANCE vs CANADA: FRANCE 461 / CANADA 25
CANADA vs ROMANIA: ROMANIA 228 / CANADA 0 (Forfeit)
All matches played: CANADA are eliminated.
GROUP F:
GUINEA vs AFRICA: GUINEA 478 / AFRICA 95
GUINEA vs AUSTRALIA: AUSTRALIA 626 / GUINEA 492
AFRICA vs AUSTRALIA: AUSTRALIA 405 /AFRICA 200
Both opponents' initial scores are greater than a combined one so AFRICA are eliminated.
Will update after the next weekend of hunts.
RANKING OVERALL
(Combined scores/partial scores so far including current Top 3 seeds in BLUE and eliminated teams in RED).
1. GREAT BRITAIN : 665 + 751 = 1416
2. SWEDEN : 727 + 588 = 1315
3. USA : 597 + 699 = 1296
4. DACH : 737 + 556 = 1293
5. FRANCE : 611 + 461 = 1072
6. AUSTRALIA : 405 + 626 = 1031
7. GUINEA : 478 + 492 = 970
8. ITALY : 482 + 463 = 945
9. EUDORIA : 341 + 385 = 726
10. FINLAND : 246 + 405 = 651
11. ROMANIA : 277 + 228 = 505
12. AMETHERA : 142 + 288 = 430
13. AFRICA : 95 + 200 = 295
14. BENELUX : 123 + 50 = 173
15. POLAND : 60 + 80 = 140
16. WALES: 54 + 65 = 119
17. CANADA: 25 + 0 = 25
18. CZECH : (YET TO SCORE)
Hurrikane
SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:
USA vs DACH
SATURDAY 21st MARCH 19:00
RESULT: DACH 1371 / USA 696
SWEDEN vs FRANCE
SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 13:00
RESULT: SWEDEN 1422 / FRANCE 1089
GREAT BRITAIN vs AUSTRALIA
SUNDAY 22nd MARCH 10:00
RESULT: GREAT BRITAIN 647 / AUSTRALIA 495
WoF STAGE 4 SCORES
February 14th/15th:
Group A
USA vs AUSTRALIA SUNDAY 15th : 00:00 : USA 655 / AUSTRALIA 421
ITALY vs EUDORIA SUNDAY 15th : 17:00 : EUDORIA 415 / ITALY 242
Group B
FINLAND vs DACH SATURDAY 14th : 19:00 DACH 577 / FINLAND 245
SWEDEN vs ROMANIA
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs AMETHERA SUNDAY 15th : 17:00 GREAT BRITAIN 645 / AMETHERA 82
GUINEA vs FRANCE SATURDAY 14th : 19:00 FRANCE 690 / GUINEA 0
February 21st/22nd:
Group A
USA vs ITALY SATURDAY 21st 19:00 USA 706 / ITALY 359
EUDORIA vs AUSTRALIA SATURDAY 21st 22:00 EUDORIA 484 / AUSTRALIA 378
Group B
SWEDEN vs FINLAND SUNDAY 22nd 17:00 SWEDEN 665 / FINLAND 427
DACH vs ROMANIA
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs GUINEA SUNDAY 22nd 12:00 GREAT BRITAIN 746 / GUINEA 0
AMETHERA vs FRANCE SUNDAY 22nd 17:00 FRANCE 636 / AMETHERA 118
February 28th/March 1st
Group A
USA vs EUDORIA SATURDAY 28th 19:00 USA 770 / EUDORIA 413
ITALY vs AUSTRALIA SATURDAY 28th 22:00 AUSTRALIA 554 / ITALY 138
Group B
FINLAND vs ROMANIA
SWEDEN vs DACH SATURDAY 28th 19:00 DACH 871 / SWEDEN 746
Group C
GREAT BRITAIN vs FRANCE SUNDAY 1st 17:00 GREAT BRITAIN 714 / FRANCE 570
GUINEA vs AMETHERA SUNDAY 1st 17:00 AMETHERA 251 / GUINEA 0
Round THREE Stage Totals:
GROUP A
USA 655 + 706 + 770 = 2131
AUSTRALIA 421 + 378 + 554 = 1353
EUDORIA 415 + 484 + 413 = 1312
ITALY 242 + 359 + 138 = 739
GROUP B
SWEDEN 665 + 746 + 1073 = 2484
DACH 577 + 871 + 895 = 2343
FINLAND 245 + 427 + 446 = 1118
ROMANIA WITHDRAWN = 0
GROUP C
GREAT BRITAIN 645 + 746 + 714 = 2105
FRANCE 690 + 636 + 570 = 1896
AMETHERA 82 + 118 + 251 = 451
GUINEA WITHDRAWN = 0
Please keep us informed of your timeslot choices as soon as possible.
***********************************************************************
STAGE 1 and Stages Afterwards:
Firstly, thank you to all the Judges, Teams and helpers. A great first weekend and the start of a great Tournament.
After checking a LOT of scores I now have the results of Saturday and Sunday's Qualifying Hunts. Teams are free to try and improve on their score next weekend, or keep the one they've got; please pm as soon as possible with your preferred time-slot. Note that the extra 17:00 Sunday slot has been kept open.
In order of play:
14:00 Sat:
Team DACH: 403
Team AMETHERA: 146
19:00 Sat:
Team FINLAND: 83
Team GUINEA: 470
Team FRANCE: 272
Team ITALY: 183
Team AFRICA: 74
Team WALES: 54
Team ROMANIA: 137
00:00 Sat/Sun:
Team USA: 274
Team EUDORIA: 127
07:00 Sun:
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173
12:00 Sun:
Team SWEDEN: 301
Team POLAND: 8
17:00 Sun:
Team CZECH: 28
Team BeNeLux: 93
In order from low to high:
Team POLAND: 8
Team CZECH: 28
Team WALES: 54
Team AFRICA: 74
Team FINLAND: 83
Team BeNeLux: 93
Team EUDORIA: 127
Team ROMANIA: 137
Team AMETHERA: 146
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173
Team ITALY: 183
Team FRANCE 272
Team USA: 274
Team SWEDEN 301
Team DACH: 403
Team GUINEA: 470
Team CANADA and Team AUSTRALIA have yet to record a score.
SECOND WEEKEND AMENDMENTS:
Ten teams took the field a second time to try to improve their score. 6 did it. Here's how the teams stand now.
The scores from the second weekend are shown in bold. Highest scores are kept.
Team POLAND: 8
Team CZECH: 28 - 74
Team AFRICA: 28 - 74
Team BeNeLux: 78 - 93
Team WALES: 54 - 110
Team EUDORIA: 114 - 127
Team ROMANIA: 137
Team AMETHERA: 146
Team AUSTRALIA: 175
Team ITALY: 183
Team FINLAND: 83 - 234
Team FRANCE 272
Team DACH: 403
Team SWEDEN 301 - 426
Team GREAT BRITAIN: 173 - 429
Team GUINEA: 470
Team USA: 274 - 485
Team CANADA are yet to record a Qualifying score.
More teams may join and try to Qualify with a Stage 2 score alone.
Stage 2 Moblist now up in its own thread.
**********************************************************************
Well done to all involved for coping well with what proved to be a difficult moblist. The Sweep proved elusive, mostly on the Spider Bombers' part, although Guinea managed to get the first one.
ARCHIVES:
I am still waiting on team list infomation for some of the teams; I will post a list of all participants for the records as soon as they are all in. This isn't crucial information at the moment but as the event progresses it will be used to properly document this unique event and everyone who plays a part in it. PLEASE PM ME THIS INFORMATION IF YOU HAVE IT.
PROGRESSION:
As stated in the Team Threads, progression works as follows:
If no more teams register and submit a Qualifying Total, then we have 18 teams who will all progress and the Qualifying Scores will be used for seeding of the groups. (Groups will be 6 groups of 3, for 2 matches each).
If more than 18 teams compete (up to 23) then the top 18 will progress in the above fashion.
If 24 or more teams are registered then progression will be granted to the top 24 to form 6 groups of 4.
Registration is open until the last day of the Qualifiers (Late-registering Teams may attempt to qualify with a Stage Two score alone.)
QUALIFYING TOTAL IS THE COMBINED BEST SCORE FROM HUNTING THE STAGE ONE AND STAGE TWO MOBLISTS.
ALL TEAMS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO TRY EACH MOBLIST TWICE. GOOD LUCK TO ALL!
Stage Two Results:
First Weekend:
(Results may change if teams take a second try. Not all teams hunted the first weekend.)
Results in order of play (and corresponding totals)
KEY: GREEN = TOP 6 PURPLE = MIDDLE 6 RED = BOTTOM 6
#3.Team DACH: 641 (+403 = 1044)
#2.Team Great Britain: 635 (+429 = 1064)
#6.Team France: 405 (+272 = 677)
#7.Team Finland: 363 (+234 = 597)
#5.Team Guinea: 329 (+470 = 799)
#8.Team Italy: 312 (+183 = 495)
#16.Team Africa: 48 (+74 = 122)
#9.Team Wales: 163 (+110 = 273)
#1.Team USA: 652 (+485 = 1137)
#17.Team Canada: 29
#11.Team Benelux: 123 (+93 = 216)
#13.Team Czech: 78 (+74 = 152)
#10.Team Eudoria: 123 (+127 = 250)
#4.Team Sweden: 499 (+426 = 925)
With Canada submitting a score we are aiming for an 18-team Stage 3, with the qualifying results being used for seeding the Groups. However if any other teams form and submit a higher score than the lowest qualifiers next weekend, they will progress instead.
Teams are free to use next weekend to try to better their score.
Teams yet to hunt the Stage Two moblist are:
#15.Team ROMANIA (137)
#18.Team POLAND (8)
#12.Team AUSTRALIA (175)
#14.Team AMETHERA (146)
SECOND WEEK AMENDMENTS
In order of play: (previous scores shown in brackets, highest scores in bold)
Team AMETHERA: 327 (Qual. total: 473)
Team AUSTRALIA: 353 (Qual. total: 528)
Team EUDORIA: 195 (123) (Qual. total: 322)
Team CZECH: 61 (78) (Qual. total: 152)
Team ROMANIA: 291 (Qual. total: 428)
Team BENELUX: 120 (123) (Qual. total: 216)
Team SWEDEN: 587 (499) (Qual. total: 1013)
***FINAL STANDINGS***
#1. Team USA: 1137
#2. Team GREAT BRITAIN: 1064
#3. Team DACH: 1044
#4. Team SWEDEN: 1013
#5. Team GUINEA: 799
#6. Team FRANCE: 677
#7. Team FINLAND: 597
#8. Team AUSTRALIA: 528
#9. Team ITALY: 495
#10. Team AMETHERA: 473
#11. Team ROMANIA: 428
#12. Team EUDORIA: 322
#13. Team WALES: 273
#14. Team BENELUX: 216
#15. Team CZECH: 152
#16. Team AFRICA: 122
#17. Team CANADA: 29
#18. Team POLAND: 8
STAGE THREE
After the second weekend of Stage 3, the results are as follows.
GROUP A:
DACH vs FINLAND: DACH 737 / FINLAND 246
DACH vs CZECH: DACH 556 / CZECH 0 (No-Show)
CZECH vs FINLAND: MATCH DELAYED
GROUP B:
SWEDEN vs AMETHERA: SWEDEN 727 / AMETHERA 142
SWEDEN vs POLAND: SWEDEN 588 / POLAND 60
POLAND vs AMETHERA: AMETHERA 288 / POLAND 80
All matches played: POLAND are eliminated.
GROUP C:
USA vs ITALY: USA 597 / ITALY 482
USA vs BENELUX: MATCH DELAYED
BENELUX vs ITALY: ITALY 463 / BENELUX 123
GROUP D:
GREAT BRITAIN vs EUDORIA: GREAT BRITAIN 665 / EUDORIA 341
GREAT BRITAIN vs WALES: GREAT BRITAIN 751 / WALES 54
WALES vs EUDORIA: MATCH DELAYED
GROUP E:
FRANCE vs ROMANIA: FRANCE 611 / ROMANIA 277
FRANCE vs CANADA: FRANCE 461 / CANADA 25
CANADA vs ROMANIA: ROMANIA 228 / CANADA 0 (Forfeit)
All matches played: CANADA are eliminated.
GROUP F:
GUINEA vs AFRICA: GUINEA 478 / AFRICA 95
GUINEA vs AUSTRALIA: AUSTRALIA 626 / GUINEA 492
AFRICA vs AUSTRALIA: AUSTRALIA 405 /AFRICA 200
Both opponents' initial scores are greater than a combined one so AFRICA are eliminated.
Will update after the next weekend of hunts.
RANKING OVERALL
(Combined scores/partial scores so far including current Top 3 seeds in BLUE and eliminated teams in RED).
1. GREAT BRITAIN : 665 + 751 = 1416
2. SWEDEN : 727 + 588 = 1315
3. USA : 597 + 699 = 1296
4. DACH : 737 + 556 = 1293
5. FRANCE : 611 + 461 = 1072
6. AUSTRALIA : 405 + 626 = 1031
7. GUINEA : 478 + 492 = 970
8. ITALY : 482 + 463 = 945
9. EUDORIA : 341 + 385 = 726
10. FINLAND : 246 + 405 = 651
11. ROMANIA : 277 + 228 = 505
12. AMETHERA : 142 + 288 = 430
13. AFRICA : 95 + 200 = 295
14. BENELUX : 123 + 50 = 173
15. POLAND : 60 + 80 = 140
16. WALES: 54 + 65 = 119
17. CANADA: 25 + 0 = 25
18. CZECH : (YET TO SCORE)
Hurrikane
Last edited: