PlanetCalypsoForum.com :: Entropia Universe Discussion and Resources
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Young
    Joined
    Mar 2012
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    NH, USA
    Avatar
    Raven ACE Nine
    Posts
    13
    Images
    1

    HELP: Errors and Reactivation

    Hello all,

    Third day playing and already having problems. EU keeps giving me the error that it is under maintainence or updating when I try to log in. Usually I'll wait a half hour then it lets me on. Then the last time in-game I had a problem where an item was unable to be seen by a trader in the window. I tried putting it into storage but it became locked in my inventory with the symbol of a lock. Can't even look up item info. Then I lost connection, tried logging in, and another error came on saying I needed to reactivate my account. So I reactivated and still says maintainence error. What should I do? Send support case to MA? Will I have to start the game over or reinstall the client? I dont feel like waiting another 24 hours for everything to download again.

    BTW I have a slow 1mbps ISP connection, and lost power at my house probably ten times while in-game to lose connection. As far as I can tell I have all system requirements for medium settings.

    Help please and thank you,
    ACE

  2. #2
    Banned
    Joined
    Dec 2006
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    Germany
    Avatar
    Nicholas wizzszz Wolf
    Society
    Jurai Blood
    Posts
    5,201
    Images
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by Raven ACE Nine View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hello all,

    Third day playing and already having problems. EU keeps giving me the error that it is under maintainence or updating when I try to log in. Usually I'll wait a half hour then it lets me on. Then the last time in-game I had a problem where an item was unable to be seen by a trader in the window. I tried putting it into storage but it became locked in my inventory with the symbol of a lock. Can't even look up item info. Then I lost connection, tried logging in, and another error came on saying I needed to reactivate my account. So I reactivated and still says maintainence error. What should I do? Send support case to MA? Will I have to start the game over or reinstall the client? I dont feel like waiting another 24 hours for everything to download again.

    BTW I have a slow 1mbps ISP connection, and lost power at my house probably ten times while in-game to lose connection. As far as I can tell I have all system requirements for medium settings.

    Help please and thank you,
    ACE
    1 mbit should be enough to play, if you have connection problems it is very likely your router.
    You may have to forward the posts manually, maybe someone has a link to the page with the settings.

  3. #3
    Young
    Joined
    Mar 2012
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    NH, USA
    Avatar
    Raven ACE Nine
    Posts
    13
    Images
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    1 mbit should be enough to play, if you have connection problems it is very likely your router.
    You may have to forward the posts manually, maybe someone has a link to the page with the settings.
    It has happened at two locations both with 1mbps. So must be my computer right? or something to do with it crashing a bunch? I have a Dell Inspiron 1420, intel core duo 1.8ghz, windows 7, 3072mb ram, with directX 11

  4. #4
    Dominant Hideo's Avatar
    Joined
    Sep 2010
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    Dweller on the Threshold
    Avatar
    Hideo
    Posts
    382
    Images
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by wizzszz View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    1 mbit should be enough to play, if you have connection problems it is very likely your router.
    You may have to forward the posts manually, maybe someone has a link to the page with the settings.
    maybe this:
    https://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/f...ter-TP-anymore

    or try to set your connection speed in the clientloader tools a bit lower at what it actually is.

  5. #5
    Young
    Joined
    Mar 2012
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    NH, USA
    Avatar
    Raven ACE Nine
    Posts
    13
    Images
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Hideo View Post
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    maybe this:
    https://www.planetcalypsoforum.com/f...ter-TP-anymore

    or try to set your connection speed in the clientloader tools a bit lower at what it actually is.
    ok so i changed my firewall settings to allow EU, and loward the client loader to 512kbit. still got the maintainence error. im going to change port forwarding settings when i get to my usual location

  6. #6
    Young
    Joined
    Mar 2012
    Gender | Ingame
    Male | Male
    Location
    NH, USA
    Avatar
    Raven ACE Nine
    Posts
    13
    Images
    1
    okay so i lowered the speed in the client viewer tools, and allowed EU to go through my firewall, but still having some major problems. going to wait until im at my normal location before i mess with port forwarding settings. i feel like it is getting worse. and i sent a support case to EU as well. thanks for the help

  7. #7
    Stalker
    Joined
    Aug 2011
    Location
    USA
    Avatar
    Neil Greenleaf Stockton
    Posts
    2,059
    Images
    6
    It probably is a bad connection, but if you haven't done it yet, repair your installation in Client loader > tools. Always do this after a new installation and doing it after updates isn't a bad idea either.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Follow Planet Calypso on Twitter  Follow Planet Calypso on Facebook